AGO 91-36
[…] However, to the extent that a weapon is carried openly for the specified lawful uses set forth in s. 790.25(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.), or as otherwise authorized by statute, such conduct is lawful.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
--------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 790.01(3), F.S. And see s. 790.051, F.S., which exempts law enforcement officers from the licensing and penal provisions of Ch. 790, F.S. when acting within the scope of their official duties.
[2] Section 790.06(1), F.S. (1990 Supp.), defines a concealed weapon or concealed firearm as "a handgun, electronic weapon or device, tear gas gun, knife, or billie, but the term does not include a machine gun . . . ."
[3] See s. 790.06(2), F.S. (1990 Supp.), for a complete list of the qualifications an applicant must meet for licensure.
[4] Section 790.25(3)(h), F.S. (1990 Supp.).
[5] Section 790.25(3)(l), F.S. (1990 Supp.).
[6] Section 790.25(3)(n), F.S. (1990 Supp.).