AGO 91-40
[…] Further, s. 538.09, F.S. (1990 Supp.), which requires the registration of secondhand dealers including pawnbrokers,[6] provides that a violation of any provision of this chapter may result in the revocation, restriction, or suspension of the pawnbroker's registration.
Thus, violation of s. 538.16(1), F.S., would subject a pawnbroker to both civil or administrative and criminal penalties.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
-----------------------------------------------
[1] A pawnbroker is defined in s. 538.03(1)(c), F.S. (1990 Supp.), as "a secondhand dealer who is regularly engaged in the business of making pawns but does not include a financial institution as defined in s. 655.081 or any person who regularly loans money or any other thing of value on stocks, bonds, or other securities."
[2] In defining "[p]awn," s. 538.03(1)(d), F.S. (1990 Supp.), states that the term means either of the following transactions:
"1. Loan of money.--A written or oral bailment of personal property as security for an engagement or debt, redeemable on certain terms and with the implied power of sale on default.
2. Buy-sell agreement.--An agreement whereby a purchaser agrees to hold property for a specified period of time to allow the seller the exclusive right to repurchase the property. A buy-sell agreement is not a loan of money."
[3] See, e.g., Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799, 805 (Fla. 1944), Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952), Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).
[4] See generally Newman v. Carson, 280 So.2d 426, 428 (Fla. 1973) (laws regulating pawnbrokers frustrate the sale of stolen merchandise and greatly enhance the possibility of return of these items to their rightful owners; such laws are in the interest of public welfare and strike at the basic evil of disposal by sale of illegally obtained merchandise); 54 Am. Jur.2d Moneylenders and Pawnbrokers s. 3.
[5] 54 Am. Jur.2d Moneylenders and Pawnbrokers s. 3.
[6] Section 538.03(1)(a), F.S. (1990 Supp.), defines the term "[s]econdhand dealer" to include pawnbrokers:
"'Secondhand dealer' means any person, corporation, or other business organization or entity which is not a secondary metals recycler subject to part II and which is engaged in the business of purchasing, consigning, or pawning secondhand goods. Except as provided in subsection (2), the term means pawnbrokers, jewelers, precious metals dealers, garage sale operators, secondhand stores, and consignment shops." (e.s.)