AGO 91-42
[…] Special Road and Bridge District No. 4, 74 So. 310 (Fla. 1917). And see Molwin Investment Company v. Turner, 167 So. 33 (Fla. 1936) (express power duly conferred may include implied authority to use means necessary to make express power effective, but may not warrant the exercise of a substantive power not conferred).
[3] Section 6, Ch. 84-478, Laws of Florida, states that all proceeds of assessments and other funds of the district shall be deposited in the name of the district in a financial institution designated under Ch. 280, F.S., as a certified public depository.
[4] See s. 218.345(1), F.S., which provides:
"The governing body of each special district shall, by resolution to be adopted from time to time, invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in its control or possession in:
(a) The Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund, as created by s. 218.405;
(b) Negotiable direct obligations of, or obligations the principal and interest of which are unconditionally guaranteed by, the United States Government at the then prevailing market price for such securities;
(c) Interest-bearing time deposits or savings accounts in banks organized under the laws of this state, in national banks organized under the laws of the United States and doing business and situated in this state, in savings and loan associations which are under state supervision, or in federal savings and loan associations located in this state and organized under federal law and federal supervision, provided that any such deposits are secured by collateral as may be prescribed by law;
(d) Obligations of the Federal Farm Credit Banks, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or Federal Home Loan Bank or its district banks, including Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation participation certificates, or obligations guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association; or
(e) Securities of, or other interests in, any open-end or closed-end management type investment company or investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. ss. 80a-1 et seq., as amended from time to time, provided the portfolio of such investment company or investment trust is limited to United States obligations and to repurchase agreements fully collateralized by such United States Government obligations, and provided such investment company or investment trust takes delivery of such collateral either directly or through an authorized custodian."
[5] See s. 218.345(4), F.S., defining "surplus funds" as "funds in any general or special account or fund of the district held or controlled by the governing body of the district, which funds in reasonable contemplation will not be needed for the purposes intended within a reasonable time from the date of such investment."
[6] Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799, 805 (Fla. 1944).
[7] Section 218.345(6), F.S.