AGO 91-54
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
----------------------------------------------
[1] See Ch. 201, F.S., which is entitled "Excise Tax on Documents."
[2] Section 6, Ch. 87-102, Laws of Florida, effective June 30, 1987, effectively overturned the contrary holding in Lewis v. The Florida Bar, 372 So.2d 1121 (Fla. 1979).
[3] Section 201.24, F.S., states:
"Obligations of municipalities, political subdivisions, and agencies of the state.--There shall be exempt from all taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) Any obligation to pay money issued by a municipality, political subdivision, or agency of the state.
(2) Any assignment, transfer, or other disposition, or any document, which arises out of a lease or lease-purchase for real property agreement entered pursuant to s. 235.056(3)."