AGO 91-54
[…] The SBA's immunity from state taxation prevents it from being subject to the payment of excise taxes, including the documentary stamp tax. However, this immunity does not exempt those documents transferring commercial lending institutions' interests in real property to the SBA from the documentary stamp tax. The Florida Legislature has expressed its intent to levy this tax upon documents to which one party is immune or exempt from taxation. As a result of the enactment of s. 6, Ch. 87-102, Laws of Florida, s. 201.01, F.S., now provides in pertinent part:
"Unless exempt under s. 201.24 or under any state or federal law, if the United States, the state, or any political subdivision of the state is a party to a document taxable under this chapter, any tax specified in this chapter shall be paid by a nonexempt party to the document.[2]
The above language clearly indicates that the Florida Legislature did not intend to exempt such documents from taxation merely because one party is immune or exempt. Rather, it has shifted the tax burden to the other party.