AGO 91-56
[…] Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952), for the rule that a legislative direction as to how a thing shall be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.
[9] See AGO 62-79 (county budget could be amended to set up an appropriation for a county health unit building from funds budgeted for but not needed by the county health unit); and AGO 51-434, Biennial Report of the Attorney General, 1951-1952, p. 239 (county is authorized to amend any item or account in the road and bridge fund budget, provided that the amendment comes within the authority granted in s. 129.06[2][a]-[d], F.S.).
[10] Section 129.06(3)(a) and (b), F.S.
[11] Section 129.01(2)(e), F.S., provides that:
"Any surplus arising from an excess of the estimated cash balance over the estimated amount of unpaid obligations to be carried over in a fund at the end of the current fiscal year may be transferred to any of the other funds of the county, and the amount so transferred shall be budgeted as a receipt to such other funds; provided, that no such surplus in a fund raised for debt service shall be transferred to another fund, except to a fund raised for the same purposes in the same territory, unless the debt of such territory has been extinguished, in which case it may be transferred to any other fund raised for that territory; provided, further, that no such surplus in capital outlay reserve fund may be transferred to another fund until such time as the projects for which such capital outlay reserve fund was raised have been completed and all obligations paid."