AGO 91-56
[…] Section 129.06(1), F.S., provides that:
"Upon the final adoption of the budgets as provided in this chapter, the budgets so adopted shall regulate the expenditures of the county and district, and the itemized estimates of expenditures shall have the effect of fixed appropriations and shall not be amended, altered, or exceeded except as provided in this chapter." (e.s.)
Thus, the Legislature has provided the exclusive method for amendment of county budgets in these provisions of Ch. 129, F.S.[8]
With regard to the amendment of a county budget, s. 129.06(2), F.S., states:
"The board at any time within a fiscal year may amend a budget for that year as follows:
(a) Appropriations for expenditures in any fund may be decreased and other appropriations in the same fund correspondingly increased by motion recorded in the minutes, provided that the total of the appropriations of the fund not be changed. . . .
(b) Appropriations from the reserve for contingencies may be made to increase the appropriation for any particular expense in the same fund, or to create an appropriation in the fund for any lawful purpose, but no expenditures shall be charged directly to the reserve for contingencies.
(c) The reserve for future construction and improvements may be appropriated by resolution of the board for the purpose or purposes for which the reserve was made.
(d) A receipt of a nature from a source not anticipated in the budget and received for a particular purpose, including but not limited to grants, donations, gifts, or reimbursement for damages, may, by resolution . . . be appropriated and expended for that purpose, in addition to the appropriations and expenditures provided for in the budget. Such receipts and appropriations shall be added to the budget of the proper fund.
(e) Increased receipts for enterprise or proprietary funds received for a particular purpose may . . . be appropriated and expended for that purpose, in addition to the appropriations and expenditures provided for in the budget." (e.s.)
Clearly, the board of county commissioners may amend its budget for any fiscal year by redirecting appropriations within a particular fund. Pursuant to the clear legislative expression in s. 129.06(1), F.S., that this process be exclusive, other attempts at amendment are prohibited.[9]