AGO 91-61
[…] Thus, the custodian of such records is not required to produce public records contained on a computer disk in another format to satisfy the diverse needs of the public. Copies of such records should be provided in the format in which they are maintained by the custodian.[7]
I would note that s. 119.07(1)(a), F.S. (1990 Supp.), authorizes the custodian of public records to recoup the "actual cost of duplication" for copies of records. This charge includes "the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record . . ." but excludes labor or overhead costs. In addition, subsection (b) provides that: