AGO 91-61
[…] You have determined that this software is a public record which in not "sensitive" within the scope of s. 119.07(3)(q), F.S. (1990 Supp.). You have asked whether the custodian of a computer software disk which is a public record must provide a like computer software disk upon a request for such a copy. Additional information provided by your office on a computer disk may be subsequently altered by the party in possession of the disk.
Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides in part that:
"Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee. The custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law . . . and for all other copies, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record." (e.s.)
In Davis v. Sarasota County Public Hospital Board,[1] a Second District Court of Appeal case, a public records request was made by Mr. Davis for inspection of all bills for legal services incurred by the hospital.