AGO 91-66
[…] Given its plain and ordinary meaning, however, custody refers to "[t]he care and control of a thing or person. . . . [or] the detainer of a man's person by virtue of lawful process or authority."[2]
In AGO 86-37, this office concluded that the county court, as the court having original jurisdiction over traffic violations, is authorized to exercise jurisdiction over juveniles charged with driving under the influence, unless the offense is punishable by law as a felony.[3] As recognized in the opinion, s. 316.635(1), F.S., provides:
"A court which has jurisdiction over traffic violations shall have original jurisdiction in the case of any minor who is alleged to have committed a violation of law or of a county or municipal ordinance pertaining to the operation of a motor vehicle; however, any traffic offense that is punishable by law as a felony shall be under the jurisdiction of the circuit court."