AGO 91-78
[…] [7] See 26 U.S.C. s. 7501 (whenever any person is required to collect ore withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and pay tax to the United States, amount of tax so collected or withheld is held to be a special fund in trust for the United States); United States v. Hill, 368 F.2d 617 (5th Cir., 1966).
[8] Cf. Cash v. Campbell, 346 F.2d 670 (5th Cir., 1965) (where employer withholds tax but fails to pay over tax to federal government, employee is not liable to government for amount of tax.
[9] Section 650.04(1), F.S.
[10] Section 650.05(3)(b), F.S., provides:
"Each political subdivision required to make payments under paragraph (a) is authorized, in consideration of the employee's retention in, or entry upon, employment after enactment of this chapter, to impose upon each of its employees, as to services which are covered by an approved plan, a contribution with respect to his wages as defined in s. 650.02 not exceeding the amount of the employee tax which would be imposed by the Federal Insurance Contributions Act if such services constituted employment within the meaning of that act, and to deduct the amount of such contribution from his wages as and when paid. Contributions so collected shall be paid into the Social Security Contribution Trust Fund in partial discharge of the liability of such political subdivision or instrumentality under paragraph (a). Failure to deduct such contribution shall not relieve the employee or employer of liability therefor." (e.s.)