AGO 91-78
[…] SUMMARY:
1. The responsibility and liability of state government to pay the tax imposed by 26 U.S.C. s. 3101 is governed by federal law and by the provisions of an agreement entered into by the federal government and the state pursuant to Ch. 650, F.S.
2. A governmental entity has a claim against the employee and an obligation to seek reimbursement for improper payments. Whether recovery is possible will depend upon particular facts of the situation.
3. If a county or district account or claim has been certified to the Department of Banking and Finance pursuant to s. 17.041, F.S., such an account or claim may not be settled for less than the amount due according to law without the written consent of the department.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. s. 3102(b), "[e]very employer required so to deduct the tax [26 U.S.C. s. 3101] shall be liable for the payment of such tax . . . ." The employer is required to collect the tax by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages of the employee as and when paid.[1]