AGO 91-78
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. s. 3102(b), "[e]very employer required so to deduct the tax [26 U.S.C. s. 3101] shall be liable for the payment of such tax . . . ." The employer is required to collect the tax by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages of the employee as and when paid.[1]
In defining "employment" for purposes of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), 26 U.S.C. s. 3121(b) excludes service performed in the employ of a state, any political subdivision or any instrumentality thereof, except in the case of
"(7)(E) service included under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act; or
(F) service in the employ of a State . . . of any political subdivision thereof, or of any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby, by an individual who is not a member of a retirement system of such State, political subdivision, or instrumentality, except [as provided therein] . . . ."[2]