AGO 91-80
[…] Their employment as insurance fraud investigators, therefore, would be prohibited under the dual officeholding prohibition in s. 5(a), Art. II, State Const.
The conclusions reached in this opinion do not operate to affect Department of Insurance policy which may preclude outside employment by its insurance fraud investigators, regardless of the absence of concerns regarding the dual officeholding prohibition in s. 5(a), Art. II, State Const.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-------------------------------------
[1] Section 943.1395, F.S., contains provisions for the certification for employment or appointment of law enforcement officers.
[2] Cf. s. 27.255, F.S., stating:
"(1) Each investigator employed on a full-time basis by a state attorney and each special investigator appointed by the state attorney . . . is hereby declared to be a law enforcement officer of the state and a conservator of the peace, under the direction and control of the state attorney who employs him, with full powers of arrest, in accordance with the laws of this state. . . .
(2) All investigators employed by a state attorney . . . shall meet the minimum standards established by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission of the Department of Law Enforcement for the employment and training of law enforcement officers under chapter 943 . . . . "
[3] See s. 121.0515(2)(a), F.S. which states that eligibility for the special risk class requires a member to be employed as a law enforcement officer and be certified, or required to be certified, in compliance with s. 943.1395, F.S.
[4] See State ex rel. Holloway v.