AGO 91-85
[…] There is no mandate that sold or pawned personal property be sold by the pawnbroker after the time has expired, rather the property is subject to sale when the individual time periods have expired. It does not appear that the purpose for such mandatory minimum holding periods would be impaired if the pawnbroker and pawner or seller agree to a holding period in excess of that prescribed in s. 538.16(1), F.S.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
--------------------
[1] "Pawnbroker" is defined in s. 538.03(1)(c), F.S. (1990 Supp.), as a "secondhand dealer who is regularly engaged in the business of making pawns but does not include a financial institution as defined in s. 655.081 or any person who regularly loans money or any other thing of value on stocks, bonds, or other securities."
[2] In defining "[p]awn," s. 538.03(1), F.S. (1990 Supp.), states that the term means either of the following transaction:
"1. Loan of money.--A written or oral bailment of personal property as security for an engagement or debt, redeemable on certain terms and with the implied power of sale on default.
2. Buy-sell agreement.--An agreement whereby a purchaser agrees to hold property for a specified period of time to allow the seller the exclusive right to repurchase the property. A buy-sell agreement is not a loan of money."
[3] See Newman v.