AGO 91-91
[…] The board has voted accordingly and passed a zero milage rate.
Pursuant to s. 192.011, F.S., the property appraiser (formerly the tax assessor) is required to assess "all property located within his county . . . whether such property is taxable, wholly or partially exempt, or subject to classification reflection a value less than its just value at its present highest and best use." As provided in s. 192.091(1)(a), F.S.:
"The budget of the property appraiser's office, as approved by the Department of Revenue, shall be the basis upon which the several tax authorities of each county . . . shall be billed by the property appraiser for services rendered. Each such taxing authority shall be billed an amount that bears the same proportion to the total amount of the budget as its share of ad valorem taxes bore to the total levied for the preceding year."[5]