AGO 91-92
[…] While the BOR is generally authorized to acquire and dispose of real and personal property, any transfer or conveyance is to be carried out by the trustees. Giving effect to s. 240.205, F.S., the trustees would be responsible for carrying out any conveyance or transfer which the BOR makes pursuant to Ch. 90-148, Laws of Florida. Furthermore, absent statutory authority allowing the BOR to hold title to real property in its own name, all property obtained by the BOR would be vested in the Board of Trustees of the internal Improvement Trust Fund.[9]
Section 253.03(1), F.S. (1990 Supp.), vests the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund with the power of "acquisition, administration, management, control, supervision, conservation, protection, and disposition of all lands owned by, or which may hereafter inure to, the state or any of its agencies, departments, boards, or commissions" excluding certain lands not pertinent to this inquiry. This comprehensive authority given to the trustees does not appear to be diminished by the terms of Ch. 90-148, Laws of Florida, which merely authorized the BOR to dispose of IFAS property and acquire new property of IFAS purposes.