AGO 92-19
[…] Because these groups are created and their activities are directed by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services,[1] questions relating to the legal liability of the child protection teams and a determination of their authorized activities should be directed initially to the department. In the event that the department cannot resolve such issues this office would consider a request from the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for an opinion on such matters.[2]
Section 415.507(1), F.S., provides in part that:
"Any person required to investigate cases of suspected child abuse or neglect may take or cause to be taken photographs of the areas of trauma visible on a child who is the subject of a report.[3] If the areas of trauma visible on a child indicate a need for a medical examination, or if the child verbally complains or otherwise exhibits distress as a result of injury through suspected child abuse or neglect, or is alleged to have been sexually abused, the person required to investigate may cause the child to be referred for diagnosis to a licensed physician or an emergency department in a hospital without the consent of the child's parents, legal guardian, or legal custodian. . . . Any licensed physician, or advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to chapter 464, who has reasonable cause to suspect that an injury was the result of child abuse may authorize a radiological examination to be performed on the child without the consent of the child's parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian."
Thus, the statute requires medical examination for children when abuse or neglect is suspected.
The county in which the child is a resident is responsible for the initial costs of the examination of the allegedly abused child.