AGO 92-19
[…] By utilizing a direct billing arrangement between the medical services provider and the county, the confidentiality of records and reports of child protection teams required by s. 415.5055(3), F.S., would not be jeopardized. To facilitate this arrangement, it may be advisable that an initial medical examination be performed by a medical provider who is not part of the child protection team.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] And see s. 415.503(5), F.S., which defines a "[c]hild protection team" to mean:
"[A] team of professionals established by the department to receive referrals from the protective investigators and protective supervision staff of the children, youth, and families program and to provide specialized and supportive services to the program in processing child abuse and neglect cases. A child protection team shall provide consultation to other programs of the department and other persons on child abuse and neglect cases pursuant to s. 415.5055(1)(g)."
[2] See s. 16.01(3), F.S., and the Department of Legal Affairs Statement of Policy Concerning Attorney General Opinions.
[3] See s. 415.504, F.S., providing that certain reports of child abuse or neglect are mandatory and establishing a central abuse registry and tracking system.