AGO 92-19
[…] Thus, the statute requires medical examination for children when abuse or neglect is suspected.
The county in which the child is a resident is responsible for the initial costs of the examination of the allegedly abused child. The statute requires that the parents, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child reimburse the county for the costs of the examination.[4]
According to your letter you perceive a possible problem with s. 415.5055(3), F.S., if the county receives billing information regarding medical treatment for abused or neglected children from a child protection team. This statute provides, in part, that:
"All records and reports of the child protection team are confidential and exempt from the provisions of ss. 119.07(1) and 455.241, and shall not be disclosed, except, upon request, to the state attorney, law enforcement, the department, and necessary professionals, in furtherance of the treatment or additional evaluative needs of the child or by order of the court."
Thus, disclosure of such records is limited to those persons or agencies specifically set forth in the statute.[5]