AGO 92-19
[…] A child protection team shall provide consultation to other programs of the department and other persons on child abuse and neglect cases pursuant to s. 415.5055(1)(g)."
[2] See s. 16.01(3), F.S., and the Department of Legal Affairs Statement of Policy Concerning Attorney General Opinions.
[3] See s. 415.504, F.S., providing that certain reports of child abuse or neglect are mandatory and establishing a central abuse registry and tracking system.
[4] Section 415.507(4), F.S. Compare s. 415.1085(1), F.S., which provides that medical examinations performed and X rays taken of allegedly abused or neglected aged persons "shall be paid for by third-party reimbursement, if available, or by the subject or his guardian, if they are determined to be financially able to pay; or, if neither is available, the department [Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services] shall pay the costs within available emergency services funds."
[5] Where a statute sets forth exceptions, no others may be implied to be intended. See Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Biddle v. State Beverage Department, 187 So.2d 65, 67 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1966); Williams v.