AGO 92-19
[…] I would note that you originally posed a number of questions relating to what constitutes permissible activities and the legal liability of child protection teams pursuant to provisions of Ch. 415, F.S. Section 415.5055, F.S., provides that:
"The department [Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services] shall develop, maintain, and coordinate the services of one or more multi-disciplinary child protection teams in each of the service districts of the department. Such teams may be composed of representatives of appropriate health, mental health, social service, legal service, and law enforcement agencies."