AGO 92-21
[…] The board of county commissioners would prefer to have the county commission, or the county commission and members of the governing body of two municipalities within the county, serve as the district's governing body.
This office has been subsequently advised that such a district would be funded from ad valorem taxes, approved by vote of the electors.
In 1986, the Florida Legislature enacted s. 125.901, F.S., which authorizes a county to create an independent special taxing district to provide services to children. Section 125.901(1)(a), F.S., prescribes that the composition of the governing body of such a district shall consist of ten members, including
"the superintendent of schools; a local school board member; the district administrator from the appropriate district of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, or his designee . . .; one member of the county governing body; and the judge assigned to juvenile cases who shall sit as a voting member of the board, except that said judge shall not vote or participate in the setting of ad valorem taxes under this section. . . . The remaining five members shall be appointed by the Governor . . . ."
The independent special district is authorized to levy ad valorem taxes on all taxable property in the county in an amount not to exceed one-half mill, upon approval by the electorate.