AGO 92-22
[…] The city has received requests for reimbursement from the developer for various DRI related expenses.
You state that it is not necessary to obtain a DRI development order in order to provide the type of infrastructure at issue in the instant inquiry. You further state that the infrastructure is not included in any statutory DRI category or threshold,[3] but rather is a necessary and fundamental component of developmental projects, not just those of DRI magnitude.
Chapter 170, F.S., provides a supplemental and alternative method of making local municipal improvements. Section 170.01(1), F.S., states that a municipality may:
"(a) Provide for the construction, reconstruction, repair, paving, repaving, hard surfacing, . . . widening, guttering, and draining of streets, boulevards, and alleys and for grading, . . .leveling, laying, . . . paving, . . . hard surfacing . . . of sidewalks;
(b) Order the construction, . . . repair, renovation, excavation, grading, stabilization, and upgrading of greenbelts, swales, culverts, sanitary sewers, storm sewers, outfalls, canals, . . . drains, water bodies, marshlands, and natural areas, all or part of a comprehensive stormwater management system, including the necessary appurtenances and structures thereto and including, but not limited to, dams, weirs, and pumps;
(c) Order the construction or reconstruction of water mains, water laterals, and other water distribution facilities, including the necessary appurtenances thereto;
(d) Provide for the drainage and reclamation of wet, low, or overflowed lands;
(e) Provide for offstreet parking facilities, parking garages, or similar facilities;
(f) Provide for mass transportation systems; and
(g) Provide for the payment of all or any part of the costs of such improvements by levying and collecting special assessments on the abutting, adjoining, contiguous, or other specially benefitted property."