AGO 92-22
[…] (f) Provide for mass transportation systems; and
(g) Provide for the payment of all or any part of the costs of such improvements by levying and collecting special assessments on the abutting, adjoining, contiguous, or other specially benefitted property."
Such improvements may be funded by special assessments which may be levied only for the purposes enumerated in s. 170.01, F.S.,[4] Bonds may be issued to an amount not to exceed the amount of the liens assessed for the cost of the improvements to be paid by special assessment.[5]
Section 170.03, F.S., provides in pertinent part:
"When the governing authority . . . determine[s] to make any public improvement authorized by s. 170.01 and defray the whole or any part of the expense thereof by special assessments, said governing authority shall so declare by resolution stating the nature of the proposed improvement . . . . Such resolution shall also state the total estimated cost of the improvement. Such estimated cost may include the cost of construction or reconstruction, the cost of all labor and materials, the cost of all lands, property, rights, easements, and franchises acquired, financing charges, interest prior to and during construction and for 1 year after completion of construction, discount on the sale of special assessment bonds, costs of plans and specifications, surveys of estimates of costs and of revenues, cost of engineering and legal services, and all other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or practicability of such construction or reconstruction, administrative expense, and such other expense as may be necessary or incident to the financing herein authorized."
The above statute authorizes payment of the costs "necessary or incident to" the improvements. As noted above, no DRI development order was necessary in order to provide the type of infrastructure under consideration.