AGO 92-24
[…] Pursuant to s. 28.222(1), F.S., "[t]he clerk of the circuit court shall be the recorder of all instruments that he may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he is clerk." Section 28.222(3), F.S., provides as follows:
"The clerk of the circuit court shall record the following kinds of instruments presented to him for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law:
(a) Deeds, leases, bills of sale, agreements, mortgages, notices or claims of lien, notices of levy, tax warrants, tax executions, and other instruments relating to the ownership, transfer, or encumbrance of or claims against real or personal property or any interest in it . . . .
(b) Notices of lis pendens . . . .
(c) Judgments . . . .
(d) That portion of a certificate of discharge, separation, or service which indicates the character of discharge, separation, or service of any citizen of this state with respect to the military, air, or naval forces of the United States. . . .
(e) Notices of liens for taxes payable to the United States, and certificates discharging, partially discharging, or releasing the liens, in accordance with the laws of the United States.
(f) Certified copies of petitions . . . commencing proceedings under the Bankruptcy Act of the United States . . . .
(g) Any other instruments required or authorized by law to be recorded." (e.s.)