AGO 92-24
[…] I have not found, nor have you directed my attention to, any statutory requirement or authorization for the clerk of court to record death certificates.[6] Pursuant to s. 28.223, F.S., the clerk of court is required to record certain probate documents, such as wills and codicils, orders revoking the probate of any wills and codicils, letters of administration, orders affecting or describing real property, final orders, and orders of final discharge filed in the clerk's office. Section 28.223(1), F.S., states, however, that "[n]o other petitions, pleadings, papers, or other orders relating to probate matters shall be recorded except on the written direction of the court." While a copy of an official record of the death of an individual must be filed in a probate court file,[7] there is no authority, absent direction from the court, for the clerk to record a death certificate in the official public records.[8]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General