AGO 92-32
[…] In 1971, however, the Legislature repealed "[a]ll special and local acts or general acts of local application granting specific exemption from property taxation . . . to the extent that such exemption is granted . . . ."[4] Thus, the exemption for the property of the Authority has been repealed and the taxation of such property is now governed by general law.
Unless specifically exempted, all real property located in Florida is subject to taxation.[5] Section 196.199(1), F.S., provides an exemption from ad valorem taxation for all property "owned and used" by the "several political subdivisions . . . or of entities created by general or special law and composed entirely of governmental agencies, or property conveyed to a nonprofit corporation which would revert to the governmental agency, which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes . . . ." (e.s.)