AGO 92-36
[…] [3] Words of common usage, when used in a statute, should be construed in their plain and ordinary sense. See Pedersen v. Green, 105 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1958), and State v. Egan, 287 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1973).
[4] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 743 (unabridged ed. 1981). And see Webster's New collegiate Dictionary 373 (1975).
[5] The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 428 (1979).
[6] See s. 110.501, F.S., defining these terms as follows:
"(2) 'Regular-service volunteer' means any person engaged in specific voluntary service activities on an ongoing or continuous basis.
(3) 'Occasional-service volunteer' means any person who offers to provide a one-time or occasional voluntary service.
(4) 'Material donor' means any person who provides funds, materials, employment, or opportunities for clients of state departments or agencies, without monetary or material compensation."
[7] See Part III, Ch. 110, F.S.
[8] See Part V, Ch. 110, F.S.