AGO 92-36
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
----------------------------------------------------
[1] Pursuant to s. 20.055(1)(c), F.S., "[c]hief internal auditor" is defined for purposes of the statute as the person who is appointed by the agency head to direct internal auditing functions for the state agency.
[2] See s. 20.055(1)(a), F.S., defining "[s]tate agency" as "each department created pursuant to chapter 20, and . . . the Executive Office of the Governor, the Department of Military Affairs, the Parole commission, the Board of Regents, the Game and Fresh Water Fish commission, the Public Service commission, and the state courts system"; and see s. 20.41, F.S., creating the Department of Elderly Affairs.
[3] Words of common usage, when used in a statute, should be construed in their plain and ordinary sense. See Pedersen v. Green, 105 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1958), and State v. Egan, 287 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1973).