AGO 92-46
[…] Local emergency medical services personnel are interpreting the phrase "any person acting under the direct medical supervision of a physician" to include City of Largo police officers who are directed by such personnel to restrain patients who are refusing medical treatment. You question the authority of your officers to act under such circumstances and receive the protections afforded by the statute. The discussion herein addresses the situation you have described and should not be considered to apply to any other.[1]
Section 401.445(1), F.S., provides that:
"No recovery shall be allowed in any court in this state against any emergency medical technician, paramedic, or physician as defined in this chapter, or any person acting under the direct medical supervision of a physician, in an action brought for examining or treating without his informed consent if:
(a) The patient at the time of examination or treatment is intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, or otherwise incapable of providing informed consent as provided in s. 766.103;
(b) The patient at the time of examination or treatment is experiencing an emergency medical condition; and
(c) The patient would reasonably, under all the surrounding circumstances, undergo such examination, treatment, or procedure if he were advised by the emergency medical technician, paramedic, or physician in accordance with s. 766.103(3).