AGO 92-53
[…] [13] Id.
[14] "Public records" is defined in s. 119.011(1), F.S. See Shevin v. Byron, Harless, Schaffer, Reid and Associates, Inc., 379 So.2d 633 (Fla. 1980).
[15] Section 119.011(2), F.S.
[16] 17 F.L.W. S156 (Fla., filed March 5, 1992).
[17] 582 So.2d 730 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1991).
[18] See Sundown Report, supra, prepared by the Senate Committee on Governmental Operations, and the Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on CS/SB 306, supra, recognizing that the activities of the trustees and the foundation are "virtually inseparable."
[19] Section 2, Ch. 92-77, Laws of Florida, effective October 1, 1992, amends s. 265.26(7)(b) to provide in part:
"Information which, if released, would identify donors who desire to remain anonymous is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Information which, if released, would identify prospective donors is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) when the direct-support organization has identified the prospective donor itself and has not obtained the name of the prospective donor by copying, purchasing, or borrowing names from another organization or source. Identities of such donors and prospective donors shall not be revealed in the auditor's report. These exemptions are subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.14."
[20] See Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on Senate Bill 278, Senate Government Operations Committee, dated April 6, 1989, stating: