AGO 92-70
[…] QUESTION:
May local government entities as defined in s. 408.001, F.S., expend public funds to participate in the Florida Health Care Purchasing Cooperative?
SUMMARY:
The Florida Health Care Purchasing Cooperative Act, s. 408.001, F.S., authorizes the participation of local government entities in the pooled purchasing arrangements for health care insurance coverage of the cooperative created pursuant to the act.
You ask whether the provisions of s. 112.08(2), F.S., prevent a local government's participation in the cooperative. Subsection (1) of the statute, last amended in 1984,[1] provides in part:
"(2)(a) Every local governmental unit is authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit and for health, accident, hospitalization, and legal expense insurance for the dependents of such officers and employees upon a group insurance plan and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance . . . ."[2]