AGO 92-81
[…] "[T]hose man-made structures which serve the common needs of the population, such as: sewage disposal systems; potable water systems; potable water wells serving a system; solid waste disposal sites or retention areas; storm-water systems; utilities; piers; docks; wharves; breakwaters; bulkheads; seawalls; bulwarks; revetments; causeways; marinas; navigation channels; bridges; and roadways."
Cf. Webster's Third New International Dictionary Infrastructure 1161 (unabridged ed. 1981) (underlying foundation or basic framework).
[14] Attorney General Opinion 78-100. Compare s. 216.011(1)(n), F.S., defining "[f]ixed capital outlay" for state planning and budgetary purposes to mean:
"[R]eal property (land, buildings, including appurtenances, fixtures and fixed equipment, structures, etc.), including additions, replacements, major repairs, and renovations to real property which materially extend its useful life or materially improve or change its functional use and including furniture and equipment necessary to furnish and operate a new or improved facility, when appropriated by the Legislature in the fixed capital outlay appropriation category."
The above definition thus expressly includes equipment necessary to operate a new or improved facility, when appropriated by the Legislature in the fixed capital outlay appropriation category.