AGO 92-84
[…] You, therefore, "acquire" such vehicles. Accordingly, prior approval by the Division of Motor Pool must be given before your agency may acquire the vehicles from the county.
Limitations on the use of motor vehicles by state agencies are set forth in s. 287.17(1), F.S. Section 287.17(1), F.S., states that "aircraft and motor vehicles owned, leased, or operated by any state agency shall be available for official state business only as authorized by agency heads." (e.s.) The term "official state business," however,
"may not be construed to permit the use of a motor vehicle or aircraft for personal business or commuting purposes, unless special assignment of a motor vehicle is authorized as a perquisite by the Department of administration, required by an employee after normal duty hours to perform duties of the position to which assigned, or authorized for an employee whose home is the official base of operation."[8]
Section 287.17(2), F.S., provides criteria which must be considered in determining appropriate uses of motor vehicles.