AGO 92-84
[…] RE: STATE ATTORNEYS--COUNTIES–MOTOR VEHICLES--county-owned vehicles used by the state attorney are not subject to administrative rules governing state-owned or state-leased motor vehicles. ss. 27.34, 287.15, and 287.17, F.S.
QUESTION:
Are vehicles purchased and serviced by the county, but provided to the State Attorney's Office pursuant to s. 27.34(2), F.S., subject to the rules in Ch. 13B, F.A.C., or may the county and state attorney agree to rules governing their use?
SUMMARY:
County-owned vehicles purchased and serviced by the county for use by the state attorney, are subject to ss. 287.15 and 287.17, F.S. but not subject to Rule 13B-3.004, F.A.C.
Section 27.34(2), F.S.,[1] in pertinent part, provides:
"The state attorneys shall be provided by the counties within their judicial circuits with such office space, utilities, telephone service, custodial services, library services, transportation services, and communication services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices, except as otherwise provided in the General Appropriations Act." (e.s.)
Thus, counties must provide transportation services to the state attorneys.