AGO 92-84
[…] Your question involves a determination of whether the possession of a county-owned vehicle by the state attorney subjects such vehicle to the policies in Ch. 13B, F.A.C.[4] This office has been informed that the vehicles are titled to the county, but assigned for possession and use by the state attorney.
Section 287.15, F.S.,[5] states:
"No state agency shall purchase, lease, or acquire any motor vehicle . . . unless prior approval is first obtained from the Division of Motor Pool of the Department of Management Services."
Furthermore, s. 287.20, F.S., makes the provisions of Part II, Ch. 287, F.S., applicable "to motor vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft owned, leased, or acquired in any manner by any state agency . . . ." (e.s.)
The term "acquire" is not defined in the statute.