AGO 92-92
[…] The clerk of the circuit court is a constitutional county officer.[1] In addition to his judicial duties, the clerk, when not otherwise provided by county charter or special law approved by vote of the electors, serves as the "ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, auditor, recorder, and custodian of all county funds."[2]
Section 218.31(8), F.S., defines "[c]ounty fee officers" to mean:
"[T]hose county officials who are assigned specialized functions within county government and whose budgets are established independently of the local governing body, even though said budgets may be reported to the local governing body or may be composed of funds either generally or specially available to a local governing authority involved." (e.s.)