AGO 92-92
[…] (e.s.)
Pursuant to s. 218.35, F.S., each county fee officer is required to establish an annual budget for his office which clearly reflects the revenues available to the office and the functions for which such money is to be expended.[3] Such budget must be balanced, i.e., the total of the estimated receipts, including balances brought forward, must equal the total estimated expenditures and reserves.[4] Section 218.35(2), F.S., provides that the clerk, functioning in his dual capacity as clerk of the court and as clerk of the board of county commissioners, prepares his budget in two parts:
"(a) The budget relating to the state courts system, including recording, which shall be filed with the State Courts Administrator as well as with the board of county commissioners; and
(b) The budget relating to the requirements of the clerk as clerk of the board of county commissioners, county auditor, and custodian or treasurer of all county funds and other county-related duties."
Pursuant to s. 218.35(4), F.S., the proposed budget of a county fee officer shall be filed with the clerk of the county governing body by September 1 preceding the fiscal year for the budget.