AGO 92-92
[…] Number:
AGO 92-92
Issued
Subject:
Fee officers
The Honorable Douglas Dixon
Clerk of Circuit Court
Saint Lucie County
RE: CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT–COUNTY OFFICERS–COUNTY CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS–BUDGETS–BOARDS OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS. ss. 129.06, 218.31, Fla. Stat.
QUESTION:
Do the restrictions contained in s. 129.06(5), F.S., apply to a fee officer as defined in s. 218.31(8), F.S.?
SUMMARY:
The restrictions contained in s. 129.06(5), F.S., do not apply to a fee officer as defined in s. 218.31(8), F.S., whose budget is not approved by the board of county commissioners.
Section 129.06(5), F.S., provides:
"Any county constitutional officer whose budget is approved by the board of county commissioners, who has not been reelected to office or is not seeking reelection, shall be prohibited from making any budget amendments, transferring funds between itemized appropriations, or expending in a single month more than one-twelfth of any itemized approved appropriation, following the date he is eliminated as a candidate or October 1, whichever comes later, without approval of the board of county commissioners."