AGO 93-03
[…] In sum:
Those proceedings conducted pursuant to s. 230.23(6)(c), F.S. (1992 Supp.), by the district school board or its proper designee in which the board considers and decides cases involving student expulsion after receiving a request to proceed under s. 120.57(2), F.S., from the student, or parent or guardian of the student are exempted from the Government in the Sunshine Law.
Florida law establishes a specific procedure for the expulsion of students from the district school system. Section 232.26(1)(c), F.S. (1992 Supp.), provides in part that:
"The principal or his designated representative may recommend to the superintendent the expulsion of any student who has committed a serious breach of conduct, including, but not limited to, willful disobedience, open defiance of authority of a member of his staff, violence against persons or property, or any other act which substantially disrupts the orderly conduct of the school."
Subsequently, the superintendent of schools is required to:
"[R]eview and modify recommendations for . . . expulsion of pupils and transmit to the school board for action recommendations for expulsion of pupils.