AGO 93-03
[…] Pursuant to s. 230.23(6)(c), F.S. (1992 Supp.), the school board must "decide all cases recommended for expulsion." The statute provides that "[e]xpulsion hearings shall be governed by s. 120.57(2) and are exempt from s. 286.011."[5] Thus, the statute now provides an exemption for expulsion hearings from the general applicability of the Sunshine Law to school board meetings.
Section 230.23(6)(c), F.S. (1992 Supp.), specifically authorizes the school board to "[a]dopt rules and regulations for the . . . expulsion of pupils and decide all cases recommended for expulsion." (e.s.) By its clear terms the statute requires that the board make the ultimate decision to expel a student but would appear to allow, by appropriately adopted rule of the board, the delegation of other aspects of these cases.