AGO 93-03
[…] (e.s.)
And see City of Miami Beach v. Berns, 245 So. 2d 38 (Fla. 1971) (the Sunshine Law applies to public collegial bodies within this state, at the local as well as state level).
[4] See s. 230.23, F.S. (1992 Supp.), which provides for the powers and duties of the school board and states that "[t]he school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed [in s. 230.23]." (e.s.)
[5] However, the statute provides that the pupil's parent or legal guardian must be given notice of the provisions of s. 286.011, F.S., and may elect to have the expulsion hearing held in compliance with the Sunshine Law. See s. 230.23(6)(c), F.S. (1992 Supp.).