AGO 93-21
[…] [6] 568 So.2d 914, 917 (Fla. 1990).
[7] And see Branca v. City of Miramar, 602 So.2d 1374 (4 D.C.A.Fla., 1992), concluding that former mayor was entitled to representation at public expense in city's action seeking to terminate his pension benefits following its repeal of ordinance authorizing such benefits, where mayor had initiated process of drafting ordinance.
[8] See, e.g., AGO's 91-58 and 90-74.
[9] See AGO's 85-103 and 70-167.
[10] See ss. 14, 2(b), and 5(b), Art. V, State Const., respectively.
[11] See ss. 14, 2(b), and 6(b), Art. V, State Const.
[12] I note that s. 34.171, F.S., provides that "[u]nless the state shall pay such expenses, the county shall pay . . . all reasonable expenses of the offices of circuit and county court judges." I am not aware of any decision considering the payment of expenses incurred by a county judge in defending charges filed with the Judicial Qualifications Commission.