AGO 93-22
[…] [2] And see s. 316.007, F.S., providing that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized." See also s. 166.021, F.S., which grants municipalities broad home rule powers except on matters expressly prohibited by law or when the subject matter is expressly preempted to the state by general law.
[3] Section 316.003(57), F.S.
[4] See s. 316.003(42) and (53), F.S., respectively defining "[r]oadway" and "[s]treet or highway." And see s. 316.003(75), F.S., defining "vehicle" as "[e]very device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks."
[5] See also AGO 77-84 (municipality prohibited regulating mopeds or moped drivers except as authorized by Ch. 316, F.S.); AGO 74-361 (municipality may not regulate hitchhiking unless expressly authorized to do so by the Legislature).
[6] Section 316.002, F.S.