AGO 93-22
[…] 3) In light of the response to Question One, it is unnecessary to respond to your third question.
Question One
The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, Ch. 316, F.S., was enacted "to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities."[1] In order to ensure that the provisions of Ch. 316, F.S., are given uniform application throughout the state, s. 316.002, F.S., provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter."[2]
In AGO 80-80 this office concluded that the use of public streets by horses, either ridden or driven, was covered by the Uniform Traffic Control Law.