AGO 93-22
[…] Question Three
In light of the response to Question One, it is unnecessary to respond to your third question.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 316.002, F.S. And see the preamble to Ch.71-135, Laws of Florida, creating Ch. 316, F.S., in which the Legislature recognized that the movement of traffic had theretofore been controlled by "a hodgepodge of ordinances" which varied as to language and penalty and which caused an inconvenience and hazard to travelers.
[2] And see s. 316.007, F.S., providing that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized." See also s. 166.021, F.S., which grants municipalities broad home rule powers except on matters expressly prohibited by law or when the subject matter is expressly preempted to the state by general law.
[3] Section 316.003(57), F.S.