AGO 93-40
[…] Thus, the provisions of s. 633.022, F.S., represent uniform, statewide provisions for firesafety which may not be deviated from by local authorities, except in particular cases where historic, geographic, or other unusual conditions create the necessity for equivalent alternative requirements.
Pursuant to s. 633.021(24), F.S., a "uniform firesafety standard" is defined as
"a requirement or group of requirements for the protection of life and property from loss by fire which shall be met by every building and structure specified in s. 633.022(1), and is neither weakened nor exceeded by law, rule, or ordinance of any other state agency or political subdivision or county, municipality, or special district with firesafety responsibilities."
This is to be contrasted with a "minimum firesafety standard" which is