AGO 93-50
[…] [3] See Carson v. Miller, 370 So.2d 10 (Fla. 1979), and Phil's Yellow Taxi Co. v. Carter, 134 So.2d 230 (Fla. 1961), for the proposition that the plain language of a statute must be read to mean what it says.
[4] See, e.g., s. 943.14(1), F.S. ("Any training or educational courses which are taught in any criminal justice training school must first be approved in writing by the commission"); s. 943.14(2), F.S., ("Any certificate or diploma . . . which relates to completion, graduation, or attendance in criminal justice training or educational subjects, or related matters, must be approved by the commission); s. 943.1701(1), F.S., ("The Division of Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission . . . shall develop by rule uniform statewide policies and procedures to be incorporated into required courses of basic law enforcement training and continuing education").
[5] Section 943.25(13), F.S., was created by s. 8, Ch. 74-386, and originally designated s. 943.25(5), F.S. See also s. 23.105, F.S. (1973), which was substantially carried forward as 943.25(5), F.S.
[6] See AGO's 76-64, 74-134 and 73-284.