AGO 93-50
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------
[1] This program provides that law enforcement officers may be entitled to salary incentive payments for receiving college degrees. Section 943.22(1)(a), F.S., provides that an "[a]ccredited college, university, or community college" is "a college, university, or community college which has been accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools or another accrediting agency which is recognized by the State Board of Education for accreditation purposes."
[2] Section 943.25(13), F.S., goes on to provide that: