AGO 93-50
[…] (b) The commission may inspect and copy the documentation of independent audits conducted of the municipalities and counties which make such assessments to ensure that such assessments have been made and that expenditures are in conformance with the requirements of this subsection and with other applicable procedures."
[3] See Carson v. Miller, 370 So.2d 10 (Fla. 1979), and Phil's Yellow Taxi Co. v. Carter, 134 So.2d 230 (Fla. 1961), for the proposition that the plain language of a statute must be read to mean what it says.
[4] See, e.g., s. 943.14(1), F.S. ("Any training or educational courses which are taught in any criminal justice training school must first be approved in writing by the commission"); s. 943.14(2), F.S., ("Any certificate or diploma . . . which relates to completion, graduation, or attendance in criminal justice training or educational subjects, or related matters, must be approved by the commission); s. 943.1701(1), F.S., ("The Division of Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission . . . shall develop by rule uniform statewide policies and procedures to be incorporated into required courses of basic law enforcement training and continuing education").