AGO 93-63
[…] The center is a part of the Florida State University system. You have advised us that on June 10, 1992, the Department of Corrections entered into a contract with the center to provide services and training[1] and this contract is currently in effect. The commission is concerned that the consulting work the center has done for the Department of Corrections would preclude it from consideration pursuant to s. 957.03(3)(e), F.S. 1993.[2]
The "Correctional Privatization Commission Act," Ch. 957, F.S. 1993, was created by s. 40, Ch. 93-406, Laws of Florida. The Legislature created the commission for the purpose of "enter[ing] into contracts with contractors for the designing, financing, acquiring, leasing, constructing, and operation of private correctional facilities."[3] The act mandates an expedited process for construction of the first two private correctional facilities for fiscal year 93-94.[4]
The commission is made up of five members who are appointed by the Governor.[5] The statute provides that: