AGO 93-63
[…] See Letter of Agreement Amendment #3, dated March 8, 1993, between the Florida Center for Public Management and Florida Department of Corrections.
[2] Section 40, Ch. 93-406, Laws of Florida, created Ch. 957, F.S. (1993), and citations to the statutory sections will be used herein to avoid confusion.
[3] Section 957.03(1), F.S. (1993). And see s. 957.03(4)(a), F.S. (1993), which provides that "[t]he commission shall enter into a contract or contracts with one contractor per facility for the designing, acquiring, financing, leasing, constructing, and operating of that facility."
[4] Section 41, Ch. 93-406, Laws of Florida.
[5] Section 957.01(2), F.S. (1993).
[6] Section 957.03(2), F.S. (1993).
[7] See generally 3 Sutherland Statutory Construction s. 62.01 (4th ed., 1974); 82 C.J.S. Statutes s. 317. And see City of St. Petersburg v.