AGO 93-70
[…] Prior to having the body cremated or buried, the county is required to make a "reasonable effort" to determine the identity of the body and to contact any relatives of the deceased person. If a relative of the decedent expresses a preference for either burial or cremation, s. 245.07, F.S., provides that the county shall make a reasonable effort to accommodate such a request.
While the division must be given notice of death in all cases of indigent persons, s. 245.08(1), F.S., provides that the decedent's body is not to be delivered to the division:
"(a) If any relative, by blood or marriage, claims the body for burial at the expense of such relative, but the body shall be surrendered to the claimant for interment.
(b) If any friend or any representative of a fraternal society of which the deceased was a member, or a representative of any charitable or religious organization, or a governmental agency which was providing residential care to the indigent person at the time of his death claims the body for burial at his, its, or their expense.[3]
(c) If the deceased person was an honorably discharged member of the Armed Forces of the United States or the state who served during a period of wartime service as defined in s. 1.01(15) [sic];[4] but such body shall be buried in accordance with the provisions of the existing laws."
Moreover, even if a body has been delivered to the division, it may be claimed by and surrendered to a friend or a representative of any charitable or religious organization after payment to the division for the expenses incurred in obtaining and handling the body.[5]
Question One