AGO 93-70
[…] The statute further provides that the division make a reasonable effort to identify the body and contact any relatives of the deceased person. These provisions, however, are subject to the rights of the coroner to hold the dead body for the purpose of investigating the cause of death and the rights of a court of competent jurisdiction to enter an order affecting the disposition of the body.
Pursuant to s. 245.07, F.S., bodies received by the division must be retained in receiving vaults for "a period of not less than 48 hours before allowing their use for medical science . . . ." The statute, thus, imposes a retention period of 48 hours for bodies accepted by the division before the bodies may be used for medical science. If, however, the body cannot be used for medical science,