AGO 93-71
[…] Question One
The "Public Bid Disclosure Act"[1] states the Legislature's intent to require a local governmental entity to disclose all of its permits or fees[2] payable by the contractor to the unit of local government that issues bid documents or other requests for proposals. It is further stated that a local government is prohibited "from halting construction to collect any undisclosed permits or fees which were not disclosed or included in the bidding documents or other request for proposal for the project at the time the project was let for bid."[3]
Section 218.80(3), F.S., states:
"Bidding documents or other request for proposal issued for bids by a local governmental entity, or any public contract entered into between a local governmental entity and a contractor shall disclose each permit or fee which the contractor will have to pay before or during construction and shall include the dollar amount or the percentage method or the unit method of all permits or fees which may be required by the local government as a part of the contract. If the request for proposal does not require the response to include a final fixed price, the local governmental entity is not required to disclose any fees or assessments in the request for proposal. However, at least ten days prior to requiring the contractor to submit a final fixed price for the project, the local governmental entity shall make the disclosures required in this section. Any of the local governmental entity's permits or fees which are not disclosed in the bidding documents, other request for proposal, or a contract between a local government and a contractor shall not be assessed or collected after the contract is let. No local government shall halt construction under any public contract or delay completion of the contract in order to collect any permits or fees which were not provided for or specified in the bidding documents, other request for proposal, or the contract." (e.s.)
The plain language of the law makes the disclosure of permits and fees which a contractor will have to pay to a governmental entity specific to the project which has been let for bids.