AGO 93-71
[…] The inclusion of a lump-sum allowance, however, would not relieve the county of its responsibility to disclose the specific permits and fees payable by the contractor for the project.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 218.80, F.S., as created by Ch. 93-76, Laws of Florida.
[2] Section 218.80(2), F.S., provides that the term fees includes, but is not limited to, all license fees, permit fees, impact fees, or inspection fees.
[3] Section 218.80(2), F.S. See also s. 218.80(4), F.S., stating:
"This section does not require disclosure in the bidding documents of any permits or fees imposed as a result of a change order or a modification to the contract. The local government shall disclose all permits or fees imposed as a result of a change order or a modification to the contract prior to the date the contractor is required to submit a price for the change order or modification."
[4] See Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799, 805 (Fla. 1944) (when the controlling law directs how a thing shall be done, it is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way).
[5] See Barruza v.