AGO 93-83
[…] Thus, in the absence of a legislative directive requiring that competitive bids be taken when contracting for the staffing and management of its facilities, I am of the opinion such contracts are not required to be competitively bid but may be regulated by administrative rule to assure that such contracting is not done in an arbitrary or capricious manner.
AS TO QUESTION 3
Section 121.051, F.S., makes the Florida Retirement Act, Ch. 121, F.S., compulsory as to "all officers and employees, except elected officers who meet the requirements of s. 121.052(3), who are employed on or after December 1, 1970, of an employer other than those referred to in paragraph (2)(b)."[12] "Employer" is defined to mean:
"[A]ny agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department, board, district school board, or special district of the state . . . . "[13] (e.s.)