AGO 93-92
[…] The Supreme Court of Florida has stated that:
"We find the internal operation of the sheriff's office and the allocation of appropriated monies within the six items of the budget is a function which belongs uniquely to the sheriff as the chief law enforcement officer of the county."[2]
Further, s. 30.53, F.S., specifically provides that "[t]he independence of the sheriff shall be preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such personnel . . . ." However, the independence of the sheriff with regard to money within the annual budget does not extend to the direction of county funds collected and deposited into the county's budgetary fund.[3]