AGO 93-94
[…] [5] Cf. s. 145.131(1), F.S., AGO 73-485, and Askew v. Green, Simmons, Green and Hightower, 348 So.2d 1245, 1247 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1977) (ordinance which allowed payment of reasonable attorney fees for past and present county commissioners who successfully defend a prosecution for violation of the open meetings law was not an unlawful supplement to the compensation of county officers).
[6] Section 112.061(1)(a), F.S.
[7] Section 112.061(1)(b)1., F.S.
[8] Section 112.061(2)(m), F.S., defines "Class C travel" as "[t]ravel for short or day trips where the traveler is not away from his official headquarters overnight." Section 112.061(5), F.S., precludes payment of per diem for Class C travel, but allows payment of subsistence, i.e., 3 for breakfast, 6 for lunch, and 12 for dinner.
[9] See Comptroller's Memorandum No. 15 (1989-1990), May 15, 1990.