AGO 93-94
[…] This office concluded in AGO 76-17 that payments made to county officials pursuant to s. 112.061, F.S., for reimbursement of travel expenses should not be considered extra compensation to the official prohibited by ss. 145.1214 and 145.17, F.S.[5]
Section 112.061, F.S., establishes uniform maximum rates applicable to all public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public agency.[6] The provisions in s. 112.061, F.S.,
"prevail over any conflicting provisions in a general law, present or future, to the extent of the conflict; but if any such general law contains a specific exemption from this section, including a specific reference to this section, such general law shall prevail, but only to the extent of the exemption."[7]
The reimbursements for travel expenses allowed under s. 112.061, F.S., have a separate area of operation and would not be considered extra compensation for purposes of Ch. 145, F.S.