AGO 93-94
[…] The Legislature's intent in enacting Ch. 145, F.S., is stated in s. 145.011(3), F.S.: to provide uniform compensation for county officers having substantially equal duties and responsibilities. The chapter further states that "[t]he compensation provided in chapter 145 shall be the sole and exclusive compensation of the officers whose salary is established therein for the execution of their official duties . . . ."[1] Section 145.131, F.S., however, states:
"(1) All local or special laws or general laws of local application enacted prior to July 1, 1969, which relate to compensation of county officials are repealed, except laws pertaining to travel expenses of county officers or to payment of extra compensation to the chairmen of boards of county commissioners or district school boards.
(2) The compensation of any official whose salary is fixed by this chapter shall be the subject of general law only . . . ." (e.s.)