INFORMAL
[…] You are the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Panhandle Area Health Network.
Rural health networks were recognized by the Legislature as a means to increase access to health care in rural areas,[1] to insure efficient and effective delivery of health care services in rural areas,[2] and to guarantee the availability of a continuum of quality health care services in rural communities.[3] In addition, section 381.0406, Florida Statutes, provides that a goal of the networks shall be to increase "the utilization of statutory rural hospitals for appropriate health care services whenever feasible, which shall help to ensure their survival and thereby support the economy and protect the health and safety of rural residents."[4] Ultimately, rural health networks are to "ensure that quality health care is available and efficiently delivered to all persons in rural areas."[5]