AGO 94-25
[…] The letter of resignation was, at the member's request, distributed to all board members and to the local newspaper. On March 19, 1994, however, the board member delivered a letter to the CEO and the board chairman stating that she wished to withdraw her resignation. In light of the above, you ask whether a vacancy has been created which the board must fill.
Article X, section 3, of the Florida Constitution provides that a vacancy in office "shall occur upon resignation."[3] In statutorily defining a vacancy in office, however, section 114.01(1)(d), Florida Statutes, states that a vacancy occurs "[u]pon the resignation of the officer and acceptance thereof by the Governor."
The Supreme Court of Florida in Smith v. Brantley[4] considered whether acceptance was required in order for a resignation to be effective in light of the above constitutional and statutory provisions. The Court concluded that