AGO 94-29
[…] However, the board may not delegate any of its ultimate statutory authority to such a committee but must remain responsible for performing those duties imposed directly on the board by the Legislature.
In 1993 the Florida Legislature determined that the health care system did not provide access to affordable health care for everyone in this state and sought to implement a structured health care competition model to improve the efficiency of the health care markets in Florida. Section 408.70, Florida Statutes, sets forth legislative findings and the intent for enacting these provisions, including subsection (3) which states that:
"The Legislature intends that state-chartered, nonprofit private purchasing organizations, to be known as "community health purchasing alliances," be established. The community health purchasing alliances shall be responsible for assisting alliance members in securing the highest quality of health care, based on current standards, at the lowest possible prices."