AGO 94-30
[…] You note, however, that subsequent to Attorney General Opinion 78-83, section 189.403(6), Florida Statutes, was enacted to provide a definition for water management districts clarifying their existence as special taxing districts. You conclude, therefore, that by classifying water management districts as special taxing districts, the collection of district taxes would be subject to the commission rates set forth in section 192.091(2)(b), Florida Statutes, for taxing districts and special assessment districts.
Section 189.403(6), Florida Statutes, defines "'[w]ater management district' for purposes of this chapter . . . [as] a special taxing district which is a regional water management district created and operated pursuant to chapter 373 or chapter 61-691, Laws of Florida. . . ." (e.s.)