AGO 94-30
[…] The property appraiser and the tax collector "shall be entitled to compensation for services performed in connection with such taxes at the same rates as apply to county taxes."[6]
The plain language of section 373.0697(2), Florida Statutes, subjects the collection of basin taxes to the same commission rate as that allowed for county taxes under section 192.091(2), Florida Statutes.
For district taxes, however, section 373.539(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"Collection of district taxes, the issuance of tax sale certificates for nonpayment thereof, the redemption or sale of said certificates, the vesting of title by tax forfeiture, and the sale of the land and other real estate so forfeited shall be at the same time, in conjunction with, and by like procedure and like effect as is provided by law with respect to county taxes." (e.s.)