AGO 94-51
[…] [2] See Michel v. Douglas, 464 So. 2d 545 (Fla. 1985).
[3] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-104 (1990) (desire of data processing company to maintain "privacy" of certain materials filed with Department of State is of no consequence unless such materials fall within a legislatively created exemption to Ch. 119, Fla. Stat.); Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 80-31 (1980) and 71-394 (1971).
[4] Section 112.08(7), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"All medical records and medical claims records in the custody of a unit of county or municipal government relating to county or municipal employees, former county or municipal employees, or eligible dependents of such employees enrolled in a county or municipal group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall be kept confidential and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such records shall not be furnished to any person other than the employee or his legal representative, except upon written authorization of the employee, but may be furnished in any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the employee or his legal representative by the party seeking such records. . . ."
[5] 464 So. 2d 545 (Fla. 1985).
[6] Id. at 546.
[7] See also Forsberg v. Housing Authority of City of Miami Beach, 455 So. 2d 373 (Fla. 1984); Shevin v. Byron, Harless, Schaffer, Reid and Associates, Inc., 379 So. 2d 633 (Fla. 1980). Cf. Garner v.