AGO 94-56
[…] In addition, the Court in Florida Department of Revenue v. Orange County, supra, expressed a policy objective of "encouraging out-of-court settlements." This policy objective would logically apply with equal force to those "out-of-court settlements" that altogether avoid litigation and not just to those settlements that resolve pending litigation.[7]
Thus, it is my opinion that conveyances executed under threat of or in lieu of county condemnation proceedings are immune from documentary stamp taxation, regardless of whether a circuit court condemnation action has been filed.
Question Two
Section 213.05, Fla. Stat. (1993) provides that the Department of Revenue (department) is responsible for "regulating, controlling, and administering all revenue laws and performing all duties as provided in . . . chapter 201, excise tax on documents . . . ." Pursuant to section 213.34(1), Florida Statutes, the department is authorized to