AGO 94-56
[…] Thus, it is my opinion that conveyances executed under threat of or in lieu of county condemnation proceedings are immune from documentary stamp taxation, regardless of whether a circuit court condemnation action has been filed.
Question Two
Section 213.05, Fla. Stat. (1993) provides that the Department of Revenue (department) is responsible for "regulating, controlling, and administering all revenue laws and performing all duties as provided in . . . chapter 201, excise tax on documents . . . ." Pursuant to section 213.34(1), Florida Statutes, the department is authorized to
"audit and examine the accounts, books, or records of all persons who are subject to a revenue law made applicable to this chapter, or otherwise placed under the control and administration of the department for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return which has been filed or payment which has been made, or for the purpose of making a return where none has been made."
Subsection (2) of section 213.34, Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he department, or its duly authorized agents, may inspect such books and records necessary to ascertain a taxpayer's compliance with the revenue laws of this state, provided that the department's power to make an assessment or grant a refund has not terminated under s. 95.091(3)."
Florida law provides no detailed guidance on those specific records which a private taxpayer should produce or keep to verify a transactional immunity claim.