AGO 94-73
[…] Thus, the sheriff is responsible for the acts of reinstated employees.
The board's action in reversing the decision of the sheriff in the dismissal of an employee is an administrative procedure authorized under the act and would not, therefore, support a claim of negligent retention against the sheriff. Any liability of the career service appeals board in exonerating and reinstating an employee who subsequently commits wrongful or negligent acts, is a judicial determination that may not be made by this office.
QUESTION THREE
Section 30.09, Florida Statutes, requires deputies to
"give bond in the penal sum of $1,000, payable to the Governor of Florida and his successors in office, with two or more good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the board of county commissioners and filed with the clerk of the circuit court, which bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance of the duties of his office. No deputy sheriff shall be allowed to perform any services as such deputy until he shall subscribe to the oath now prescribed for sheriffs and until the approval of his bond. The aforesaid sureties shall be liable for all fines and amercements imposed upon their principal."
Chapter 30, Florida Statutes, does not address the requirement of bond for anyone other than the sheriff and his deputies.