AGO 94-73
[…] While section 30.53, Florida Statutes, preserves the independence of the sheriff in the selection of personnel and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such personnel, it provides that "nothing herein contained shall restrict the establishment or operation of any civil service system or civil service board created pursuant to s. 14, Art. III, of the Constitution of Florida. . . ." Thus, a determination by the Career Service Appeals Board controls the future retention of an employee who has successfully appealed the sheriff's final decision of termination.
Section 30.07, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible." (e.s.)
Clearly, the sheriff is responsible for the actions of his deputies.