AGO 94-78
[…] The statute, as amended by section 6, chapter 94-90, Laws of Florida, effective October 1, 1994, also provides that such information in the possession of a public employer is exempt from section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, and Article I, section 24(a), Florida Constitution.
With specific regard to the instant inquiry, section 112.08(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
"All medical records and medical claims records in the custody of a unit of county or municipal government relating to county or municipal employees, former county or municipal employees, or eligible dependents of such employees enrolled in a county or municipal group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall be kept confidential and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such records shall not be furnished to any other person other than the employee or his legal representative, except upon written authorization of the employee, but may be furnished in any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the employee or his legal representative by the party seeking such records. This exemption is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.14."[8] (e.s.)