AGO 94-78
[…] The Legislature, however, is permitted to provide by general law for the exemption of records from the above requirements of access and to enact laws governing the enforcement of the constitutional provision, including statutes regulating the maintenance, control, destruction, and disposal of records made public by this section.[3]
Thus, pursuant to section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee." Only those records that are provided by law to be confidential or that are prohibited from being inspected by the public are exempt from disclosure.[4]