AGO 94-79
[…] The terms "fixed capital expenditure" and "fixed capital outlay" are not defined for purposes of this section. However, while not defined in Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, the term "[f]ixed capital outlay" is defined in Chapter 216, for purposes of the fiscal affairs of the state in planning and budgeting. Pursuant to section 216.011(1)(n), Florida Statutes, "[f]ixed capital outlay" means:
"real property (land, buildings, including appurtenances, fixtures and fixed equipment, structures, etc.), including additions, replacements, major repairs, and renovations to real property which materially extend its useful life or materially improve or change its functional use and including furniture and equipment necessary to furnish and operate a new or improved facility, when appropriated by the Legislature in the fixed capital outlay appropriation category."