AGO 94-80
[…] This office has been advised that the domestic violence program of the Hillsborough County clerk's office offers clerical assistance to persons in filling out the forms for injunctive relief against domestic violence. In addition, the clerk has set aside a room where petitioners may fill out the forms in privacy. Legal advice, however, is not given. While assistance is given to petitioners as to how to file the petition and what fees may be imposed, petitioners are not advised as to the content of the information they should include in the petition.
Section 741.30(2)(c)6., Florida Statutes, provides that clerks of the court "shall receive training in the effective assistance of petitioners as provided or approved by the Florida Association of Court Clerks." This office has been advised that the training program approved by the association addresses the provision of clerical assistance by the clerk's office to petitioners and not the provision of legal advice or counseling programs.