AGO 94-80
[…] Stat. (1993), changes to section 741.30 during the 1994 legislative session renumbered the subsection as section 741.30(2)(c). See s. 5, Ch. 94-134, Laws of Florida; and s. 5, Ch. 94-135, Laws of Florida.
[2] See, e.g., Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1977); Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 80-93 (1980) and 78-95 (1978).
[3] See In re Advisory Opinion to the Governor, 60 So. 2d 285 (Fla. 1952); Peters v. Hansen, 157 So. 2d 103 (Fla. 2d DCA 1963).
[4] See Ch. 91-210, Laws of Florida. As noted in n.1, supra, the language was originally numbered as section 741.30(3)(c); however, changes to section 741.30 during the 1994 legislative session renumbered the pertinent language as section 741.30(2)(c).
[5] See s. 784.046(3)(a), Fla. Stat., which states that "[t]he clerk of the court shall provide a copy of this section, simplified forms, and clerical assistance for the preparation and filing of such a petition by any person who is not represented by counsel."
[6] See Final Bill Analysis & Economic Impact Statement on CS/CS/HB's 997 & 1701, Florida House of Representatives Committee on Criminal Justice, May 9, 1991.