AGO 94-85
[…] 2. If so, to which "local general-purpose governments" must the authority report as required by section 189.415, Florida Statutes?
In sum:
1. The Spaceport Florida Authority is an "independent special district" as defined in section 189.403(3), Florida Statutes.
2. Section 189.415, Florida Statutes, requires the authority as an independent special district to submit a public facilities report to the local general-purpose governments in which it is located. At this time these local general-purpose governments would include Brevard and Gulf Counties.
Question One
Section 189.402(1), Florida Statutes, states the intent of the Legislature to "provide general provisions for the definition, creation, and operation of special districts." It is the specific intent of the Legislature "that dependent special districts shall be created at the prerogative of the counties and municipalities and that independent special districts shall only be created by legislative authorization as provided herein."[1]
The term "[s]pecial district" is defined as:
"a local unit of special-purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet.