AGO 94-85
[…] The SFA does not meet any of the requirements for a "dependent special district" as defined in section 189.403(2), Florida Statutes. As a special district that is not a "dependent special district," the SFA would be classified as an "independent special district" under the definition in section 189.403(3), Florida Statutes.[9] I would note that the Florida Department of Community Affairs, under its obligation to compile an official list of special districts[10] indicating their status as dependent or independent, has determined the SFA to be an independent special district.[11]
Question Two
Section 189.415(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"(2) Beginning March 1, 1991, each independent special district shall submit annually to each local general-purpose government in which it is located a public facilities report."[12]
Further, s. 189.418(3), Florida Statutes, requires independent special districts each year to file with the local general-purpose governing authority or authorities in the jurisdiction of which a district is located a copy of the following: