AGO 94-85
[…] and commercial development; to develop a business plan addressing the expansion of Spaceport Florida locations, space launch capacity, spaceport projects, and complementary activities; to own, acquire, construct, develop, operate, and maintain launch pads and other spaceport facilities and space-related facilities; to advertise and promote space-related businesses; to issue revenue bonds or any other bonds authorized by law to pay for the acquisition, construction, repair, or maintenance of any project; and to exercise the power of eminent domain in spaceport territory.[6] Further, section 331.314, Florida Statutes, states that "the authority shall have exclusive power and authority to regulate spaceports in the state."
Pursuant to section 331.302(4), Florida Statutes, the SFA is not an agency of the state as that term is defined in sections 216.011 and 287.012, Florida Statutes.