AGO 94-85
[…] In light of the special purpose for which the Spaceport Florida Authority was created by general law and the limited territorial boundaries established in its enabling legislation, it would appear to be a special district as defined in section 189.403(1), Florida Statutes.
The Legislature has provided clear definitions of both dependent and independent districts. Section 189.403(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"(2) 'Dependent special district' means a special district that meets at least one of the following criteria:
(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(b) All members of its governing body are appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(c) During their unexpired terms, members of the special district's governing body are subject to removal by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."
Section 189.403(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(3) 'Independent special district' means a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in subsection (2). A district that includes more than one county is an independent special district[.]"
The SFA does not meet any of the requirements for a "dependent special district" as defined in section 189.403(2), Florida Statutes.