AGO 94-85
[…] Question Two
Section 189.415(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"(2) Beginning March 1, 1991, each independent special district shall submit annually to each local general-purpose government in which it is located a public facilities report."[12]
Further, s. 189.418(3), Florida Statutes, requires independent special districts each year to file with the local general-purpose governing authority or authorities in the jurisdiction of which a district is located a copy of the following:
"(a) The local government financial reports required by ss. 218.32 and 218.34;
(b) A complete description of all outstanding bonds as provided in s. 218.38(1); and
(c) A map of the district."