AGO 94-94
[…] No evaluation prepared before July 1, 1983, shall be made public pursuant to this section." (e.s.)
Thus, an employee evaluation is confidential for a specific period of time. The term "employee evaluation" is not defined in Chapter 231, Florida Statutes. As used in the context of section 231.29, Florida Statutes, the superintendent must "establish procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional, administrative, and supervisory personnel employed in his district."[1] All personnel of the school district must be fully informed of the criteria and procedures associated with the assessment process before the assessment takes place.[2]
Pursuant to section 231.29(7), Florida Statutes:
"The district school board shall establish a procedure annually reviewing instructional personnel assessment systems to determine compliance with this section. All substantial revisions to an approved system must be reviewed and approved by the school board before being used to assess instructional personnel. Upon request by a school district, the department shall provide assistance in developing, improving, or reviewing an assessment system."
As you have stated, the district school board has not adopted any policy, rule, or guideline recognizing the existence or utilization of the union surveys in conjunction with the formal evaluation process.