AGO 94-94
[…] The formal evaluations are those conducted by the superintendent and the principals referenced in section 231.291(3)(a)2., Florida Statutes. A question has arisen whether the confidentiality provisions for employee evaluations contained in section 231.291(3)(a)2., Florida Statutes, applies to the survey forms provided by the teacher's union.
Section 231.291, Florida Statutes, sets forth the manner in which personnel files for public school system employees shall be maintained. Relative to employee evaluations, section 231.291(3)(a)2., Florida Statutes, provides:
"An employee evaluation prepared pursuant to s. 231.17(3), s. 231.29, or s. 231.36 or rules adopted by the State Board of Education or local school board under the authority of those sections shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the end of the school year immediately following the school year in which the evaluation was made. No evaluation prepared before July 1, 1983, shall be made public pursuant to this section." (e.s.)
Thus, an employee evaluation is confidential for a specific period of time. The term "employee evaluation" is not defined in Chapter 231, Florida Statutes.