AGO 94-100
[…] Mikos, 605 So. 2d 132, 133 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).
[6] Chapter 91-358, s. 11, at 90, Laws of Florida.
[7] Section 218.345(1)(a)-(e), Fla. Stat.
[8] Section 218.345(6), Fla. Stat., states that "[t]he provisions of this section are supplemental to any and all other laws relating to the legal investments of special districts."
[9] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 91-42 (1991), concluding that the Cedar Hammock Fire Control District could not invest its surplus funds, either directly or through an investment pool, in investments that did not meet the requirements of s. 218.345, Fla. Stat.; and Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 80-15 (1980).
[10] Section 163.01(2), Fla. Stat.
[11] Section 163.01(3)(b), Fla. Stat., defines "Public agency" to mean:
"a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States."
[12] Section 163.01(4), Fla. Stat. And see, e.g., Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 83-46 (1983), concluding that a group of county property appraisers may enter into an interlocal agreement for the joint provision and utilization of data processing and computer services.
[13] Section 163.01(5), Fla. Stat.