AGO 94-100
[…] Thus, the enabling legislation for the airport authority recognizes that funds of the authority may be paid over to another who may act as trustee of such funds. This section does not address the investment of airport authority funds; rather, it prohibits their expenditure for purposes other than those set forth in the act.
Section 218.345, Florida Statutes, authorizes the governing body of a special district to "invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in its control or possession" in certain, specified areas.