AGO 94-100
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Chapter 31263, Laws of Florida (1955), as amended by Chs. 91-358 and 92-242, Laws of Florida.
[2] Section 3(1), Ch. 91-358, Laws of Florida.
[3] Id.
[4] Chapter 91-358, s. 18, at 94, Laws of Florida, provides that the authority is a political subdivision within the meaning of the exemptions granted under s. 196.199, Fla. Stat.
[5] See Sarasota-Manatee Airport Authority v. Mikos, 605 So. 2d 132, 133 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).
[6] Chapter 91-358, s. 11, at 90, Laws of Florida.
[7] Section 218.345(1)(a)-(e), Fla. Stat.
[8] Section 218.345(6), Fla. Stat., states that "[t]he provisions of this section are supplemental to any and all other laws relating to the legal investments of special districts."
[9] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 91-42 (1991), concluding that the Cedar Hammock Fire Control District could not invest its surplus funds, either directly or through an investment pool, in investments that did not meet the requirements of s. 218.345, Fla. Stat.; and Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 80-15 (1980).