AGO 94-102
[…] Section 373.441(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department of Environmental Protection, after consultation with the water management districts, adopt rules by December 1, 1994, to guide the participation of counties, municipalities, and local pollution control programs in an efficient system. Thus, the statute requires that provisions be made for ensuring the consistency of permit applications with local comprehensive plans. In addition, section 373.441(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]othing in this section affects or modifies land development regulations adopted by a local government to implement its comprehensive plan pursuant to chapter 163."
Section 373.414(1)(b), Florida Statutes, thus appears to apply when local government regulations permit the development of wetlands and there is a conflict between state and local mitigation requirements.