AGO 94-102
[…] The language of section 373.414, Florida Statutes, itself recognizes that the statute is not preemptive by stating that those local mitigation requirements that cannot be reconciled with the requirements of the Part IV, Chapter 373, Laws of Florida, must give way to the state requirements.[2]
In contrast, for example, section 373.421, Florida Statutes, which provides methods for delineating wetlands, specifically states:
"Subsequent to legislative ratification, the wetland definition in s. 373.019(17) and the adopted wetland methodology shall be binding on the department [of Environmental Protection], the water management districts, local governments, and any other governmental entities. Upon ratification of such wetland methodology, the Legislature preempts the authority of any water management district, state or regional agency, or local government to define wetlands or develop a delineation methodology to implement the definition and determines that the exclusive definition and delineation methodology for wetlands shall be that established pursuant to s. 373.019(17) and this section. . . ."[3]