AGO 94-104
[…] The Legislature has declared that the purpose of Part III, Chapter 641, Florida Statutes, is "to ensure that health maintenance organizations and prepaid health clinics deliver high-quality health care to their subscribers."[1] In order to achieve this purpose, Part III requires oversight of health maintenance organizations (HMOs) and prepaid health clinics in order for them to do business in Florida.[2]
Section 641.515(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) The [Agency for Health Care Administration] shall investigate further any quality of care issue contained in recommendations and reports submitted pursuant to ss. 408.7056 and 641.511. The agency shall also investigate further any information that indicates that the organization does not meet accreditation standards or the standards of the review organization performing the external quality assurance assessment pursuant to reports submitted under s. 641.512. Every organization shall submit its books and records and take other appropriate action as may be necessary to facilitate an examination. The agency shall have access to the organization's medical records of individuals and records of employed and contracted physicians, with the consent of the subscriber or by court order, as necessary to carry out the provisions of this part.
(2) The reports and the records prepared or obtained under this section or s. 641.512 by the agency or by an outside source may be used solely for the purpose of the agency in enforcing the requirements of this part and in disciplinary proceedings. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any identifying information contained in these records and reports is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1). . . ."